Skip to content

Powdersville High School Boys Varsity Track finishes 2nd place

303 Reads

0 Comments

Thursday, April 20, 2017

5:00 PM

Place

2

Points

114

Meet Recap

Congratulations to Boys Track on finishing in second place in a three-team meet at Wren on Thursday, April 20, 2017. Patriots finished in the top spot in 10 of 17 events and set four new school records!

Kyle Booth led the Patriots with first place finishes in the 110m Hurdles and 400M Hurdles, second in the High Jump, and ran on the winning 4x400m relay. Micah Schultz won the 200m, the 400m, and ran on the winning 4x400m relay. Brendan McManamon won the 1600m and 3200m. McManamon set a new school record in the 1600m with a time of 4:42. Ethan Williams won the Discus and set a new school record of 147’4″. Other first-place finishers were Jordan Meekins (100m) and Connor Powers (Shot). The winning 4×400 team included Booth, Allen Hill, Meekins, and Schultz. Noah Brock finished second in the 800m and set a new school record of 2:08. Powdersville’s 4×800 team of Cameron Matthews, Josh Moore, Brock, and McManamon finished second and set a new school record of 8:50. Way to go, Patriots!

Following are results for the Patriots in each of their events:
M 100m 1 Jordan Meekins Powdersville 11.44
M 100m 5 Blake Durham Powdersville 11.94
M 100m 8 Tay Cureton Powdersville 12.14

Track_Boys_20170420B
M 100m 10 Jared Nash Powdersville 12.14
M 100m 11 Carrson Ford Powdersville 12.24
M 200m 1 Micah Schultz Powdersville 23.04
M 200m 6 Tay Cureton Powdersville 24.74
M 200m 8 Jared Nash Powdersville 25.24
M 200m 9 Ethan Thomas Powdersville 25.34
M 200m 18 Andrew Butler Powdersville 28.64
M 400m 1 Micah Schultz Powdersville 53.24
M 400m 2 Allen Hill Powdersville 53.44
M 400m 6 Tay Cureton Powdersville 59.44
M 400m 7 Andrew Butler Powdersville 1:00.24
M 400m 10 Joe McGuff Powdersville 1:02.04
M 800m 2 Noah Brock Powdersville 2:08.00
M 800m 3 Cameron Matthews Powdersville 2:16.00
M 800m 4 Kollin Campbell Powdersville 2:19.00
M 800m 7 Allen Hill Powdersville 2:28.00
M 800m 8 Reed Magner Powdersville 2:29.00
M 800m 11 Swedi Mupenda Powdersville 2:40.00

Track_Boys_20170420C
M 1600m 1 Brendan McManamon Powdersville 4:42.00
M 1600m 3 Josh Moore Powdersville 4:55.70
M 1600m 4 Noah Brock Powdersville 4:55.90
M 1600m 6 Cameron Matthews Powdersville 5:04.00
M 1600m 8 Kollin Campbell Powdersville 5:16.00
M 1600m 15 Reed Magner Powdersville 5:37.00
M 1600m 23 Sam Nimmer Powdersville 6:05.00
M 3200m 1 Brendan McManamon Powdersville 10:27.00
M 3200m 4 Jordan Parish Powdersville 11:09.00
M 3200m 8 Noah Brock Powdersville 12:34.00
M 3200m 11 Kollin Campbell Powdersville 12:56.50
M 3200m 14 Sam Nimmer Powdersville 13:34.00
M 110H 1 Kyle Booth Powdersville 16.04
M 110H 4 Myles Freeman Powdersville 19.04
M 110H 6 Ethan Thomas Powdersville 20.54
M 110H 8 Blake Waugh Powdersville 21.44
M 400H 1 Kyle Booth Powdersville 1:00.24
M 400H 3 Ethan Thomas Powdersville 1:05.24
M 400H 4 Jordan Meekins Powdersville 1:05.74
M 400H 8 Blake Waugh Powdersville 1:22.24
M 4x100m 2 Allen Hill, Blake Durham, Micah Schultz, Jordan Meekins Powdersville 44.24
M 4x400m 1 Kyle Booth, Allen Hill, Jordan Meekins, Micah Schultz Powdersville 3:32.85
M 4x800m 2 Cameron Matthews, Josh Moore, Noah Brock, Brendan McManamon
Powdersville 8:50.00
M HJ 2 Kyle Booth Powdersville 5-08.00
M HJ 3 Blake Waugh Powdersville 5-00.00
M HJ 3 Myles Freeman Powdersville 5-00.00
M LJ 4 Blake Durham Powdersville 18-02.00
M LJ 7 Jared Nash Powdersville 17-10.00
M LJ 11 Carrson Ford Powdersville 16-00.00
M LJ 13 Joe McGuff Powdersville 15-01.00
M LJ 17 Blake Waugh Powdersville 13-01.00
M TJ 3 Josh Moore Powdersville 40-01.50
M TJ 6 Blake Durham Powdersville 38-02.50
M TJ 7 Myles Freeman Powdersville 37-02.50
M TJ 8 Andrew Butler Powdersville 36-08.00
M TJ 12 Joe McGuff Powdersville 33-01.75
M PV 4 Dylan Taylor Powdersville 7-00.00
M PV 4 Braeden Ford Powdersville 7-00.00
M PV 4 Patrick Fitzsimmons Powdersville 7-00.00
M PV 6 Joey Schirripa Powdersville 7-00.00
M D 1 Ethan Williams Powdersville 147-04.00
M D 3 Connor Powers Powdersville 116-04.00
M D 5 Braylen Dirton Powdersville 99-06.00
M D 6 Colton Edge Powdersville 95-03.00
M D 10 Drew Reilly Powdersville 73-00.00
M S 1 Connor Powers Powdersville 40-06.00
M S 2 Ethan Williams Powdersville 39-07.00
M S 3 Connor Graham Powdersville 37-00.00
M S 5 Drew Reilly Powdersville 35-06.00
M S 8 Tyrick Seabrook Powdersville 29-10.00

JV members of the Powdersville Track team will travel to Wren on Saturday, April 22, at 9:00 am for their final event of the season. Track team members who have qualified to advance to the Region Meet will be traveling to Palmetto on Tuesday, April 25, and Wednesday, April 26. Patriots have their sights set on repeating as Region Champions even though Powdersville has moved from AA to AAA! Run hard, jump high, and throw far, Patriots!! YOU CAN DO IT!! PowdersvilleStrong! #GoPatriots!!

Opponents

School Place Points
Wren High School
1
123
Powdersville High School
2
114
Crescent High School
3
19
  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    In Case You Missed It: New Story: O’Neill Playing in Volleyball North-South All-Star Game powdersvillepatriotathletics.… pic.twitter.com/VvXVcDfIyX

    About 2 days ago · reply · retweet · favorite

  • Follow Us On Instagram

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS