Boys Varsity Swimming, Girls Varsity Swimming · Powdersville Races in First Swim Competition in School History


Powdersville athletes made history Thursday, August 23, 2018, as they raced in the first-ever Varsity Swim competition for Powdersville High School.  JL Mann hosted Powdersville and Wren for dual matches at Gower Estate Pool.Powdersville Girls defeated Wren 172-82 and fell to JL Mann 262-56. Powdersville Boys fell to Wren 86-55 and 312-4 to JL Mann.  In combined scores, Powdersville defeated Wren 227-168 and fell to JL Mann 574-60.  Both Powdersville teams exceeded all expectations in their first-ever swim event!

Following are Powdersville Girls and Boys results in each event:

Event 1 Girls 200 SC Meter Medley Relay
Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time
3 Powdersville High School-SC A NT 2:27.96
1) Golden, Keri M 17 2) Golden, Kelsey M 17 3) Stafford, Peyton M 13 4) Conrad, Rae E 17
6 Powdersville High School-SC B NT 3:14.24
1) Stancil, Emma C 17 2) Coleman, Kennedy L 16 3) Harrison, Valancy L 16 4) Fuhler, Amelia J 15
Event 3 Girls 200 SC Meter Freestyle
Name Age School Seed Time Finals Time
8 Stafford, Peyton M 13 Powdersville High School-SC NT 3:02.74
10 Conrad, Rae E 17 Powdersville High School-SC NT 3:19.59
11 Reis, Ashley E 11 Powdersville High School-SC NT 3:36.87
12 Fuhler, Amelia J 15 Powdersville High School-SC NT 4:28.76
 

Event 5 Girls 200 SC Meter IM

Name Age School Seed Time Finals Time
1 Golden, Keri M 17 Powdersville High School-SC NT 2:31.97
2 Golden, Kelsey M 17 Powdersville High School-SC NT 2:40.50
Event 7 Girls 50 SC Meter Freestyle
Name Age School Seed Time Finals Time
12 Coleman, Kennedy L 16 Powdersville High School-SC NT 42.01
16 Navis, Ashlyn C 12 Powdersville High School-SC NT 53.97
17 Hansen, Emma C 13 Powdersville High School-SC NT 54.27
18 Pomeroy, Abbigail K 12 Powdersville High School-SC NT 1:01.37
Event 9 Girls 100 SC Meter Butterfly
Name Age School Seed Time Finals Time
6 Stafford, Peyton M 13 Powdersville High School-SC NT 1:52.42
7 Fuhler, Amelia J 15 Powdersville High School-SC NT 2:41.78
Event 11 Girls 100 SC Meter Freestyle
Name Age School Seed Time Finals Time
10 Reis, Ashley E 11 Powdersville High School-SC NT 1:37.38
12 Coleman, Kennedy L 16 Powdersville High School-SC NT 1:38.38
13 Birchfield, Carrie E 14 Powdersville High School-SC NT 1:42.68
14 Harrison, Valancy L 16 Powdersville High School-SC NT 1:47.59
15 Cannon, KellyAnne A 14 Powdersville High School-SC NT 1:57.51
16 Walters, Georgiana L 17 Powdersville High School-SC NT 1:58.40

 

Event 13 Girls 400 SC Meter Freestyle
Name Age School Seed Time Finals Time
1 Golden, Kelsey M 17 Powdersville High School-SC NT 5:03.33
Event 15 Girls 200 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time
5 Powdersville High School-SC A NT 2:59.39
1) Stancil, Emma C 17 2) Harrison, Valancy L 16 3) Cannon, KellyAnne A 14 4) Walters, Georgiana L 17
6 Powdersville High School-SC B NT 3:02.02
1) Birchfield, Carrie E 14 2) Coleman, Kennedy L 16 3) Fuhler, Amelia J 15 4) Reis, Ashley E 11
Powdersville High School-SC C NT DQ
1) Hansen, Emma C 13 2) Navis, Ashlyn C 12 3) Osment, Braelyn H 12 4) Pomeroy, Abbigail K 12
 

Event 17 Girls 100 SC Meter Backstroke

Name Age School Seed Time Finals Time
1 Golden, Keri M 17 Powdersville High School-SC NT 1:16.46
8 Stancil, Emma C 17 Powdersville High School-SC NT 1:41.03
9 Cannon, KellyAnne A 14 Powdersville High School-SC NT 2:15.18
10 Fuhler, Amelia J 15 Powdersville High School-SC NT 3:09.44
Harrison, Valancy L 16 Powdersville High School-SC NT DQ
Event 19 Girls 100 SC Meter Breaststroke
Name Age School Seed Time Finals Time
7 Walters, Georgiana L 17 Powdersville High School-SC NT 2:18.77
8 Hansen, Emma C 13 Powdersville High School-SC NT 2:40.38
9 Birchfield, Carrie E 14 Powdersville High School-SC NT 2:51.81

 

Event 21 Girls 400 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time
3 Powdersville High School-SC A NT 4:59.46
1) Golden, Keri M 17 2) Golden, Kelsey M 17 3) Stafford, Peyton M 13 4) Conrad, Rae E 17

 

Event 4 Boys 200 SC Meter Freestyle
Name Age School Seed Time Finals Time
7 Cree, Jacob P 15 Powdersville High School-SC NT 3:36.15
8 Middleton, Stephen(Mark) M 14 Powdersville High School-SC NT 3:42.21
Event 8 Boys 50 SC Meter Freestyle
Name Age School Seed Time Finals Time

 

18 Hammond, Isaac L 17 Powdersville High School-SC NT 35.23
21 Middleton, Stephen(Mark) M 14 Powdersville High School-SC NT 40.57
22 Nicholas, Sterling L 15 Powdersville High School-SC NT 41.70
23 Queen, Israel M 15 Powdersville High School-SC NT 43.38

Event 12 Boys 100 SC Meter Freestyle

Name Age School Seed Time Finals  Time
10 Middleton, Stephen(Mark) M 14 Powdersville High School-SC NT 1:37.26
11 Hammond, Isaac L 17 Powdersville High School-SC NT 1:44.75
Nicholas, Sterling L 15 Powdersville High School-SC NT DQ
Event 16 Boys 200 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time
5 Powdersville High School-SC A NT 2:57.01
1) Queen, Israel M 15 2) Nicholas, Sterling L 15 3) Middleton, Stephen(Mark) M 14 4) Hammond, Isaac L 17
Event 18 Boys 100 SC Meter Backstroke
Name Age School Seed Time Finals Time
12 Cree, Jacob P 15 Powdersville High School-SC NT 2:01.37
13 Queen, Israel M 15 Powdersville High School-SC NT 2:43.84
Event 20 Boys 100 SC Meter Breaststroke

Name                                                     Age  School                             Seed Time                Finals Time

Middleton, Stephen(Mark) M 14 Powdersville High School-SC NT DQ
Hammond, Isaac L 17 Powdersville High School-SC NT DQ

Powdersville Swim team will hit the lanes again next Thursday, August 30, 5:30pm at McCarter Community Club at a meet hosted by Wade Hampton High.  Keep up the great work, Patriots! #MakingHistoryEverySeason #GoPatriots!!