Boys Varsity Swimming, Girls Varsity Swimming · Powdersville Competes in Six-Team Meet Hosted by Wade Hampton


Congratulations to Powdersville Swim team members on their performances on Thursday, August 30, 2018, at a meet hosted by Wade Hampton High at McCarter Community Club. Powdersville Girls defeated Blue Ridge 136-12, fell to Eastside 246-29, fell to Wren 123-83, fell to Travelers Rest 124-102, and fell to Wade Hampton 236-34.  Powdersville Boys defeated Blue Ridge 74-0, fell to Eastside 268-2, fell to Wren 90-39, fell to Travelers Rest 69-37, and fell to Wade Hampton 238-5.  In combined scores, Powdersville defeated Blue Ridge 210-12, fell to Eastside 514-31, fell to Wren 213-122, fell to Travelers Rest 220-129, and fell to Wade Hampton 474-39.  AAA Powdersville was a David racing against AAAA and AAAAA Goliaths!  Strong competition makes stronger competitors!

Following are Powdersville Girls and Boys results in each event:

Event 1 Girls 200 SC Meter Medley Relay

  Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time
7 Powdersville High School-SC A NT 2:38.68
  1) Golden, Keri M 17 2) Golden, Kelsey M 17 3) Stafford, Peyton M 13 4) Conrad, Rae E 17
Event 3 Girls 200 SC Meter Freestyle
  Name Age School Seed Time Finals Time  
4 Golden, Keri M 13 Powdersville High School-SC NT 2:22.16  
18   11 Powdersville High School-SC NT 3:32.98  
20 Hansen, Emma C 15 Powdersville High School-SC NT 4:25.22  
Event 7 Girls 50 SC Meter Freestyle  
  Name Age School Seed Time Finals Time    
30 Harrison, Valancy L 16 Powdersville High School-SC NT 40.97    
40 Navis, Ashlyn C 12 Powdersville High School-SC NT 51.79    
43 Osment, Braelyn H 12 Powdersville High School-SC NT 1:00.68    
Event 9 Girls 100 SC Meter Butterfly  
  Name Age School Seed Time Finals Time    
4 Golden, Kelsey M 13 Powdersville High School-SC NT 1:16.94    
Event 11 Girls 100 SC Meter Freestyle  
  Name Age School Seed Time Finals Time    
21 Coleman, Kennedy L 11 Powdersville High School-SC NT 1:39.46    
23 Reis, Ashley E 16 Powdersville High School-SC NT 1:43.90    
25 Cannon, KellyAnne A 14 Powdersville High School-SC NT 1:48.81    
27 Walters, Georgiana L 17 Powdersville High School-SC NT 1:55.72    

 

Event 13 Girls 400 SC Meter Freestyle
  Name Age School Seed Time Finals Time  
2 Golden, Keri M 17 Powdersville High School-SC NT 4:58.14  
Event 15 Girls 200 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
  Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time
12 Powdersville High School-SC A NT 3:09.38
  1) Reis, Ashley E 11 2) Pomeroy, Abbigail K 12 3) Osment, Braelyn H 12 4) Stancil, Emma C 17
13 Powdersville High School-SC B NT 3:20.90
  1) Hansen, Enma C 13 2) Cannon, KellyAnne A 14 3) Walters, Georgiana L 17 4) Coleman, Kennedy L16
Event 19 Girls 100 SC Meter Breaststroke
  Name Age School Seed Time Finals Time  
1 Golden, Kelsey M 17 Powdersville High School-SC NT 1:25.62  

 

Event 21 Girls 400 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
  Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time
7 Powdersville High School-SC A NT 4
  1) Golden, Keri M 17 2) Golden, Kelsey M 17 3) Stafford, Peyton M 13 4) Conrad, Rae E 17

 

 

Event 8 Boys 50 SC Meter Freestyle
  Name Age School Seed Time Finals Time Points

 

26 Hammond, Isaac L 17 Powdersville High School-SC NT 34.94  
30 Middleton, Mark M 14 Powdersville High School-SC NT 36.68  
32 Osment, Chris 16 Powdersville High School-SC NT 38.57  
33 Nicholas, Sterling L 15 Powdersville High School-SC NT 41.79  

Event 12 Boys 100 SC Meter Freestyle

  Name Age School Seed Time Finals Time Points
10 Middleton, Mark M 14 Powdersville High School-SC NT 1:37.26  
19  Cree, Jacob P 15 Powdersville High School-SC NT 1:44.75  
20 Queen, Israel M 15 Powdersville High School-SC NT DQ  
Event 16 Boys 200 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
  Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time                      Points
10 Powdersville High School-SC A NT 2:57.01
  1) Cree, Jacob P 15 2) Queen, Israel M 15 3) Middleton, Mark M 14 4) Hammond, Isaac L 17
Event 20 Boys 100 SC Meter Breaststroke

Name                                                     Age  School                                                          Seed Time                Finals Time                      Points

18 Cree, Jacob P 15 Powdersville High School-SC NT 1:50.24
20 Queen, Israel M 15 Powdersville High School-SC NT 2:27.94

 

Powdersville swim team will hit the lanes again next Tuesday, September 18, 5:30pm in a meet hosted by JL Mann.  Keep swimming, Patriots! #MakingHistoryEverySeason #GoPatriots!!