Boys Varsity Swimming, Girls Varsity Swimming · Powdersville Varsity Swimmers Compete in Riverside Warrior Invitational


Congratulations to Powdersville Swim team members on their performances on Tuesday, September 18, 2018, at the Riverside Warrior Invitational held at the Middle Tyger YMCA.

Following are Powdersville Girls and Boys results in each event:

Event 1 Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay

  Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time  
14 Powdersville High School-SC A                       3:12.77 2:18:42  
  1) Golden, Keri 2) Stancil, Emma 3) Golden, Kelsey 4) Stafford, Peyton  
24 Powdersville High School-SC B                             NT 3:06.37  
  1) Reis, Ashley 2) Harrison, Valency 3) Birchfield, Carrie 4) Walters, Georgianna  
Event 7 Girls 50 Yard Freestyle  
  Name   School Seed Time Finals Time    
9  Golden, Keri   Powdersville High School-SC NT 26.52    
52 Stancil, Emma   Powdersville High School-SC 30.51 31.91    
70 Birchfield, Carrie   Powdersville High School-SC 37.14    35.66    
        75 Coleman, Kennedy   Powdersville High School-SC 37.85    36.43    
84 Harrison, Valancy   Powdersville High School-SC                 36.91    37.95    
89 Cannon, KellyAnne   Powdersville High School-SC      40.39    38.75    
93 Reis, Ashley   Powdersville High School-SC          NT    40.40 0  
94  Fuhler, Amelia   Powdersville High School-SC      41.51    40.52    
98 Pomeroy, Abby   Powdersville High School-SC      43.82    42.91    
99 Navis, Ashlyn   Powdersville High School-SC      43.39    44.13    
100 Walters, Georgiana   Powdersville High School-SC          NT    44.21    
      101 Hansen, Emma   Powdersville High School-SC      48.89    47.10    
     102 Osment, Braelyn   Powdersville High School-SC      45.57    47.71    
Event 9 Girls 100 Yard Butterfly  
             Name                                                                School                                                                 Seed Time              Finals Time

4    Golden, Keri                                                     Powdersville High School-SC                                    NT                           1:04.00

         
Event 11 Girls 100 Yard Freestyle  
  Name   School Seed Time Finals Time    
45 Stancil, Emma   Powdersville High School-SC              1:11.86 1:12.29    
52 Stafford, Peyton   Powdersville High School-SC              1:15.07 1:14.80    
64 Birchfield, Carrie   Powdersville High School-SC 1:27.65 1:25.45    
70 Coleman, Kennedy   Powdersville High School-SC 1:28.63 1:29.10    
71 Reis, Ashley   Powdersville High School-SC 1:27.73 1:29.97    
74 Fuhler, Amelia   Powdersville High School-SC 1:41.20 1:38.30    
76 Pomeroy, Abby   Powdersville High School-SC NT 1:41.15    
77 Hansen, Emma   Powdersville High School-SC 1:48.15 1:46.65    
Event 15 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay  
  Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time  
12 Powdersville High School-SC A 1:58:68 1:59.23  
  1) Golden, Keri 2) Stancil, Emma 3) Stafford, Peyton 4) Golden, Kelsey  
   26 Powdersville High School-SC B NT 2:46.26  
  1) Cannon, KellyAnne 2) Walters, Georgiana 3) Birchfield, Carrie 4) Fuhler, Amelia  
27 Powdersville High School-SC C 2.53.95 2:56.95  
  1) Pomeroy, Abby 2) Navis, Ashlyn 3) Hansen, Emma 4) Coleman, Kennedy  
Event 17 Girls 100 Yard Backstroke  
  Name   School Seed Time Finals Time    
27 Golden, Kelsey   Powdersville High School-SC               1:13.12 1:13.71    
50 Navis, Ashlyn   Powdersville High School-SC 2:03.00 2:03.87    

 

 

Event 19 Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
  Name               School             Seed Time Finals Time  
5   Golden, Kelsey   Powdersville High School-SC 1:17.14 1:16:62  
39   Harrison, Valancy   Powdersville High School-SC NT 1:51.56  
41  Walters, Georgiana   Powdersville High School-SC          2:05.02 1:56.87  
       

Event 2 Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay

  Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time  
18 Powdersville High School-SC A 2:53:80 2:45.30  
  1) Queen, Israel 2) Cree, Jacob 3) Middleton, Mark 4) Hammond, Isaac  
  Event 8 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
    Name   School Seed Time Finals Time  
  45 Middleton, Mark   Powdersville High School-SC 33.05 31.30  
  51 Nicholas, Sterling   Powdersville High School-SC 37.55 33.68  
  53 Cree, Jacob   Powdersville High School-SC 34.46 34.32  
  54 Queen, Israel   Powdersville High School-SC 37.09 35.00  
               

Event 12 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle

  Name   School Seed Time Finals Time  
60 Nicholas, Sterling   Powdersville High School-SC 1:27.07 1:24.20  
Event 16 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
  Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time
19 Powdersville High School-SC A 2:16.83 2:15.81
  1) Cree, Jacob 2) Sterling, Nicholas 3) Queen, Israel  4) Hammond, Isaac
Event 18 Boys 100 Yard Backstroke

Name                                                       School                                                               Seed Time                Finals Time

22 Hammond, Isaac   Powdersville High School-SC                    NT 1:44:16
23 Queen, Israel   Powdersville High School-SC 2:08.13 1:47.65
Event 20 Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke

Name                                                        School                                                               Seed Time                Finals Time

27 Cree, Jacob   Powdersville High School-SC 1:34.70 1:35.91
30 Middleton, Mark   Powdersville High School-SC NT 1:56.38

Saturday’s meet was the last one of regular season for Powdersville swim teams.   The AAA State Finals will be held Saturday, October 6, on the University of SC campus. Stay tuned to PowdersvillePatriotAthletics.com as more information becomes available about possible qualifiers for the state meet.    Congratulations and thanks to all our Patriot swimmers for diving into a new sport for Patriot Athletics! Many of our swimmers lowered their times significantly as the season progressed.  Way to go, Patriots! #MakingHistoryEverySeason #GoPatriots!!